Back to main site
Archive Index

Draws for 2017/18

Open Cup: Holders Stafford

Round 1
 Newcastle32Macclesfield 
184Reinhold HeinleinDave Risley163
160Barry JonesGeoff Laurence162
155Martyn HarrisCarl Gartside155
149Alan Paling10Philip Cattermole145
136Hambel WillowAnthony Brough140
121Richard CantliffJoachim Trier123

 Cheddleton41Holmes Chapel 
205Robert ShawJonathan Blackburn200
194David BuxtonJohn Turner180
177Jacob BoswellPatrick Bennett175
180Simon Gilmore10Michael Hancock169
178Simon Edwards10Ian Bates159
149William Armstrong10Andrew Raeburn150

 Crewe33Fenton 
158Olawale Titiloye01Petru Floresce165
157Karl Lockett10Glyn Valentine148
141David Hulme01Kasian Capatina147
e130Richard Renegade10Stephen Emmerton127
e120Martin Frisher01Maximilien Launay124
123Douglas Barnett10Grenville Crosse110

Fenton win on board count

Semi-Finals
 Stafford41Newcastle 
214Lawrence CooperReinhold Heinlein184
191Matthew Harborne10Barry Jones160
187Lee Grinsell10Alan Paling149
135Kenneth McNulty10Hambel Willow136
117Andrew Leadbetter10Richard Cantliff121
102James Topp01John Day129

 Cheddleton42Fenton 
205Robert Shaw01Petru Floresc183
194David Buxton10Railton Hyde156
177Jacob Boswell01Glyn Valentine148
180Simon Gilmore10Stephen Emmerton127
149William Armstrong10Grenville Cross92
141Jon Blackburn10Derek Whitehurst97

 Cheddleton33Stafford 
205Robert Shaw10Lawrence Cooper214
194David BuxtonGerald Acey193
180Simon Gilmore01Lee Grinsell187
178Simon EdwardsPavel Nefyodov162
149William ArmstrongKenneth McNulty135
135John YeeAndrew Leadbetter117

Cheddleton win on board count


Major Cup (U150): Holders Cheddleton

Round 1
 Fenton13Cheddleton 
139Petru Floresc10William Armstrong149
148Glyn Valentine01Jon Blackburn141
147Kasian Capatina01John Yee135
127Stephen EmmertonPhilip Birks138
130Grenville Cross01David Shiers116

 Alsager5dHolmes Chapel 

Semi-finals
 Crewe13Newcastle 
135Richard Renegade01Alan Paling149
137Neville Layhe01Hambel Willow136
123Douglas BarnettJohn Day129
125David PriceRichard Cantliff121
119Martin GillNicholas Wright113

 Cheddleton5dAlsager 

Final
 Cheddleton31Newcastle 
149William ArmstrongAlan Paling149
141Jon BlackburnAlberto Gissi117
138Philip Birks10Nicholas Wright113
135John Yee10Peter Shaw100
118Sandra BlackburnJoe Hirst93


Intermediate Cup (U130): Holders Crewe

Semi Final
 Newcastle32Alsager 
129John Day01Andrew Barker110
113Nicholas Wright10James Marshall101
106Paul Clapham10Michael Williams90
94Brian Wagstaff01Oliver Horrocks88
93Joe Hirst10Richard Martin62

 Crewe32Cheddleton 
123Douglas Barnett01Sandra Blackburn118
118Amy Lovatt10Chris Baxter127
111Chris Rhodes10Sam Parry107
125David PriceColin Abell118
117Simon LayheDavid Hallen107

Final
 Newcastle13Crewe 
121Richard CantliffDouglas Barnett123
117Alberto Gissi01Amy Lovatt118
113Nicholas Wright01Chris Rhodes111
100Peter ShawJulian Bulbeck119
106Paul ClaphamDavid Price125


Minor Cup (U110) for Perry Trophy: Holders Crewe

Round 1
 Crewe PA31Alsager 
83Amy Lovatt10James Marshall101
70Nigel Gardner01Oliver Horrocks88
84Les Hall10default0
72Dylan Sayers10Neil Hankey50

 Crewe PB22Meir 
90Philip Wright10Raymond Rhodes91
31Harry Gardiner10Eddie Burke85
45Nicolo Bolide01Anthony Cooling81
25Richard Hind01Stuart Green74

Crewe PB win on board count

 Cheddleton31Fenton 
107Sam Parry10Michael Smith108
101David Rose10Ernest Wilkinson101
95Joseph Alcock01Derek Whitehurst97
107David Hallen10default0

Semi Finals
 Newcastle40Crewe PA 
100Peter Shaw10Dylan Sayers72
106Paul Clapham10Nigel Gardner70
94Brian Wagstaff10Les Hall84
97Jeffrey Tombs10Josh Cross40

 Cheddleton31Crewe PB 
107Sam Parry10Steve Ballantyne87
101David RoseHarry Gardiner76
107David HallenLukasz Michalek80
95Joseph Alcock10Kobus Nienaber70

Final
 Newcastle22Cheddleton 
93Joe Hirst10Sam Parry107
106Paul Clapham01David Rose101
100Peter Shaw01David Hallen107
94Brian Wagstaff10Daniel Cooper85

Cheddleton win on elimination


Back to main site
Archive Index