Back to main site
Archive Index

Draws for 2016/17

Open Cup: Holders Stafford

Round 1
 Macclesfield24Holmes Chapel 
174Anthony Soames01Stuart Clarke200F
166Colin DavisonPatrick Bennett187
156Dave RisleyJohn Turner178
154Philip Cattermole01Jon Freemane170
152Nicholas Evans01Ian Bates153
120Anthony Brough10Andrew Raeburn152

 Crewe15Newcastle 
160David Hulme01Alex Richardson190
151Karl Lockett01Reinhold Heinlein175
140Chris Rhodes01Martyn Harris159
126Douglas Barnett01Barry Jones157
117Martin Gill01Alan Paling146
122David Price10John Day122

 Fenton5Cheddleton 
154Railton HydeRobert Shaw203
145Glyn Valentine01Simon Edwards182
143Robert Taylor01David Buxton195
142Danny Griffiths01Jacob Boswell25
134Stephen Emmerton01William Armstrong149
110Michael Smith01John Yee132

Semi-Finals
 Newcastle33Stafford 
190Alex RichardsonLawrence Cooper210
175Reinhold Heinlein10Gerald Acey196
159Martyn Harris01Matthew Harborne190
157Barry Jones01Lee Grinsell187
146Alan Paling10Andrew Leadbetter123
131Thivyaa RahulanJames Topp98

Stafford win on board count

 Holmes Chapel24Cheddleton 
187Patrick Bennett01Robert Shaw203
178John TurnerSimon Edwards182
176Michael Hancock01Jacob Boswell165
153Ian Bates10Jon Blackburn141
131Malcolm Roberts01Karol Grzybowski137
128Michael LeeRoger Edwards128

Final
 Stafford33Cheddleton 
210Lawrence CooperRobert Shaw203
196Gerald Acey10Simon Edwards182
187Lee Grinsell01Jacob Boswell165
148Derek Price10William Armstrong149
123Andrew Leadbetter01Jon Blackburn141
117David BarkerKarol Grzybowski137

Stafford win on board count


Major Cup (U150): Holders Cheddleton

Round 1
 Cheddleton41Meir 
149William Armstrong01Steve Hill138
141Jon Blackburn10Clive Ferry138
137Karol Grzybowski10Peter Windows124
132John Yee10Eddie Burke89
128Roger Edwards10Gwyn Price76

Crewe5 - dAlsager
Semi-Finals
 Cheddleton31Crewe 
149William Armstrong10Douglas Barnett126
141Jon BlackburnNeville Layhe136
137Karol Grzybowski01Olawale Titiloye120
128Roger Edwards10Martin Gill117
130Philip Birks10David Price122

 Fenton31Newcastle 
145Glyn Valentine10Alan Paling146
143Robert TaylorPaul Clapham122
134Stephen EmmertonNicholas Wright118
129Kasian Capatina10Peter Shaw109
140Maximilien LaunayJeffrey Tombs91

Final

 Cheddleton32Fenton 
149William Armstrong01Glyn Valentine145
141Jon Blackburn10Stephen Emmerton134
130Philip Birks10Kasian Capatina129
137Karol GrzybowskiMichael Smith110
128Roger EdwardsRobert West101


Intermediate Cup (U130): Holders Newcastle

 Stafford22Cheddleton 
123Andrew Leadbetter01Roger Edwards128
117David Barker01Sandra Blackburn119
101Peter EvansCaroline Mountford104
98James Topp10Paul Shelley91
89Geoffrey Cox10Joseph Alcock94

Cheddleton win on board count

Semi-Finals
 Newcastle23Crewe 
122John DayDouglas Barnett126
121Alberto Gissi01Olawale Titiloye120
115Richard CantliffDavid Price122
122Paul ClaphamMartin Gill117
113Watson FullerChris Rhodes105

 Cheddleton5dAlsager 

Final
 Crewe32Cheddleton 
126Douglas BarnettRoger Edwards128
122David Price10Roger Walker121
117Martin Gill10Sandra Blackburn119
105Chris RhodesColin Abell118
105Michael Williams01Joseph Alcock94


Minor Cup (U110) for Perry Trophy: Holders Crewe

Round 1
 Newcastle21Fenton 
109Peter Shaw10Derek Whitehurst103
104Brian Wagstaff10Robert West101
91Jeffrey TombsErnest Wilkinson95
70Andrea Castellucci01Christopher Brian78

 Keele U31Meir 
UMyron Odingo10David Hackney95
UConor McKechnie10Anthony Cooling81
UJack Mearns01Martin Chadwick85
UHenry Mckenna10Gwyn Price76

Semi Finals
 Keele U03Crewe 
UMyron Odingo10Chris Rhodes105
113Dominic Taylor10Michael Williams105
UConor McKechnie01James Marshall77
UHenry Mckenna01Les Hall81

Keele board 2 ineligible, game scored to Crewe and one game point deducted.

 Newcastle12Cheddleton 
109Peter ShawCaroline Mountford104
104Brian WagstaffJacob Smith105
91Jeffrey TombsSam Parry99
46Edward Day01David Hallen99

Final
 Crewe31Cheddleton 
105Chris RhodesCaroline Mountford104
74Simon Layhe10Jacob Smith105
77James MarshallDavid Hallen99
81Les Hall10Joshua Brown40


Back to main site
Archive Index