Back to main site
Archive Index

Draws for 2015/16

Open Cup: Holders Stafford

Round 1
 Stafford53Newcastle 
220Lawrence Cooper10Alex Richardson190
186Lee GrinsellReinhold Heinlein182
187Gerald Acey10Barry Jones166
161Pavel NefyodovIan Jamieson164
127Denis Nesbitt01Alan Paling163
124Kenneth McNultyMartyn Harris149
128Andrew LeadbetterPaul Clapham122
116David Barker10Richard Cantliff120

Semi-Finals
 Stafford43Cheddleton 
220Lawrence CooperRobert Shaw204
187Gerald AceyDavid Buxton190
186Lee GrinsellSimon Edwards176
169Roger Butters10Simon Gilmore183
161Pavel Nefyodov10Jacob Boswell145
128Andrew Leadbetter01William Armstrong149
124Kenneth McNulty10John Yee146
116David Barker01Karol Grzybowski139

 Holmes Chapel43Macclesfield 
190John Turner10Nicholas Evans169
170Patrick Bennett10Chris Sizeland165
175Michael Hancock10Dave Risley162
170Ben Scattergood01Anthony Soames160
161Andrew RaeburnGeoff Laurence159
158Ian Bates10Philip Cattermole153
123John Hicks01John-Paul Taylor151
120George Scattergood01Anthony Brough142

Final
 Holmes Chapel34Stafford 
190John Turner01Lawrence Cooper220
170Patrick BennettGerald Acey187
175Michael HancockLee Grinsell186
161Andrew RaeburnRoger Butters169
158Ian BatesAndrew Leadbetter128
135Malcolm RobertsKenneth McNulty124
123John Hicks01Peter Evans107
120George Scattergood10James Topp75


Major Cup (U150): Holders Cheddleton

Round 1
 Meir23Alsager 
145Steve Hill01John Smith126
135Clive Ferry01Stephen Brown119
129Peter WindowsAndrew Barker117
122Thomas Healey10Neville Jones116
109David FullerOliver Horrocks101

 Crewe32Fenton 
139David Hulme10Kasian Capatina133
136Douglas Barnett01Stephen Emmerton132
e127Neville LayheGlyn Valentinee118
121Martin GillMichael Smith115
e110Rafal Pytel10Derek Whitehurst109

Semi-Finals
 Alsager23Newcastle 
141Alan Thomason01Martyn Harris149
126John SmithPaul Clapham122
119Stephen Brown10Peter Shaw115
117Andrew BarkerNicholas Wright112
116Neville Jones01Watson Fuller113

669Crewe13Cheddleton714
139David Hulme10Jacob Boswell145
139Neville LayheWilliam Armstrong149
136Douglas Barnett01Sam Beardmore135
134Rafal Pytel01Karol Grzybowski139
121Martin Gill01John Yee146

Final

 Cheddleton41Newcastle 
149William ArmstrongMartyn Harris149
145Jacob Boswell10John Day114
137Jacob Cartlidge10Paul Clapham122
127Jack HealingsNicholas Wright112
135Sam Beardmore10Watson Fuller113


Intermediate Cup (U130): Holders Meir

Round 1
 Newcastle31Alsager 
122Paul ClaphamJohn Smith126
115Peter Shaw10Stephen Brown119
112Nicholas Wright01Andrew Barker117
113Watson Fuller10Oliver Horrocks101
101Alberto Gissi10Richard Martin88

Semi-Finals
 Newcastle32Cheddleton 
122Paul ClaphamSandra Blackburn113
113Watson Fuller01Dominic Taylor102
112Nicholas Wright10Andrei Mihai84
115Peter Shaw10Laura Smith77
114John DayJoseph Alcock70

 Stafford13Crewe 
128Andrew LeadbetterMartin Gill121
124Kenneth McNulty01Rafal Pytel110
107Peter Evans01David Price107
105Geoffrey Cox01Lukasz Holcman102
75James Topp10Steve Ballantyne70

Final
 Newcastle32Crewe 
122Paul ClaphamLukasz Holcman120
101Alberto Gissi01Martin Gill121
114John Day10David Price107
112Nicholas Wright10Steve Ballantyne101
113Watson FullerSimon Layhe38


Minor Cup (U110) for Perry Trophy: Holders Alsager

Round 1
 Newcastle22Cheddleton 
101Alberto Gissi10Dominic Taylor102
97Jeffrey Tombs10David Rose99
74Derrick Jones01David Hallen98
65Benjamin Lack01Paul Shelley95

Newcastle win on board count

  Alsagerw/d v w/oFenton

 Meir A21Meir B 
91Eddie Burke10Gwyn Price81
85Raymond Rhodes01David Hackney76
72Stuart Green10Robert Perry75
 default00default 

Semi-Finals
 Newcastle13Meir A 
101Alberto Gissi01David Fuller109
97Jeffrey Tombs01Eddie Burke91
104Brian Wagstaff10Raymond Rhodes85
74Derrick Jones01Stuart Green72

349Crewe21Fenton390
107David Price10Derek Whitehurst109
101Steve Ballantyne01Robert West101
76Les HallErnest Wilkinson98
65James Marshall10Stuart Hull82

Final

 Crewe31Meir A 
108Rakshpal KhandekarDavid Fuller109
107David PriceEddie Burke91
101Steve Ballantyne10Anthony Cooling76
38Simon Layhe10Stuart Green72


Back to main site
Archive Index